Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MW2)

Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MW2

Taxonomy ID: 196620 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid196620)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MW2
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus (strain MW2)
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. MW2
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Staphylococcaceae; Staphylococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 113
Protein 6,480
Structure 48
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 47
Gene 2,713
GEO Profiles 46,030
Identical Protein Groups 3,214
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 211
Assembly 1
Probe 14
PubChem BioAssay 44
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBaba T et al. (2002)
Baba, T., Takeuchi, F., Kuroda, M., Yuzawa, H., Aoki, K., Oguchi, A., Nagai, Y., Iwama, N., Asano, K., Naimi, T., Kuroda, H., Cui, L., Yamamoto, K., and Hiramatsu, K. "Genome and virulence determinants of high virulence community-acquired MRSA." Lancet (2002) 25:1819-1827.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus meta-databases BacDive
Staphylococcus aureusMW2 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]