Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus ED98)

Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus ED98

Taxonomy ID: 681288 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid681288)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus ED98
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus ED98
equivalent name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. ED98
equivalent name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain ED98
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Staphylococcaceae; Staphylococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 12
Protein 5,485
Structure 2
Genome 1
Gene 2,782
Identical Protein Groups 3,183
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 209
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus meta-databases BacDive
Staphylococcus aureusED98 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0006093 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646311955: Staphylococcus aureus aureus ED98 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]