Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus COL)

Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus COL

Taxonomy ID: 93062 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid93062)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus COL
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus COL
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Staphylococcaceae; Staphylococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 186
Protein 6,808
Structure 97
Genome 1
Popset 7
GEO Datasets 40
PubMed Central 11
Gene 2,728
SRA Experiments 6
Identical Protein Groups 3,327
Bio Project 9
Bio Sample 13
Bio Systems 210
Assembly 1
Probe 15
PubChem BioAssay 141
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentGill SR et al. (2005)
Gill, S.R., Fouts, D.E., Archer, G.L., Mongodin, E.F., Deboy, R.T., Ravel, J., Paulsen, I.T., Kolonay, J.F., Brinkac, L., Beanan, M., Dodson, R.J., Daugherty, S.C., Madupu, R., Angiuoli, S.V., Durkin, A.S., Haft, D.H., Vamathevan, J., Khour,i .H, Utterback, T., Lee, C., Dimitrov, G., Jiang, L., Qin, H., Weidman, J., Tran, K., Kang, K., Hance, I.R., Nelson, K.E., and Fraser, C.M. "Insights on evolution of virulence and resistance from the complete genome analysis of an early methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus strain and a biofilm-producing methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis strain." J. Bacteriol. (2005) 187:2426-2438.


Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
454 FINISHING PCR PRIMERWALK SHOTGUN WGS ALL
BCM - Baylor College of Medicine
575,197 - - - - 23 575,220
BI - Broad Insititute
- - 598 - - - 598
SC - The Sanger Center
- - - 51 - 1,742 1,793
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
- 20 - - - 57,669 57,689
UOKNOR - University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, Advanced Center for Genome Technology
- 154 - - 16,641 - 16,795
Totals per type
575,197 174 598 51 16,641 59,434 652,095

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus meta-databases BacDive
Staphylococcus aureusCOL organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000506 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000273: Staphylococcus aureus aureus COL organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]