Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Shigella flexneri 5 str. 8401)

Shigella flexneri 5 str. 8401

Taxonomy ID: 373384 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid373384)
Scientific name: Shigella flexneri 5 str. 8401
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Shigella flexneri 5 strain 8401
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Shigella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 101
Protein 7,154
Structure 2
Genome 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 4,435
Identical Protein Groups 3,933
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 286
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentNie H et al. (2006)
Nie, H., Yang, F., Zhang, X., Yang, J., Chen, L., Wang, J., Xiong, Z., Peng, J., Sun, L., Dong, J., Xue, Y., Xu, X., Chen, S., Yao, Z., Shen, Y., and Jin, Q. "Complete genome sequence of Shigella flexneri 5b and comparison with Shigella flexneri 2a." BMC Genomics (2006) 7:173.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Shigella flexneri meta-databases BacDive
Shigella flexneri8401 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000318 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000265: Shigella flexneri sv. 5 8401 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]