Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sargassum aquifolium)

Sargassum aquifolium

Taxonomy ID: 548576 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid548576)
Scientific name: Sargassum aquifolium (Turner) C.Agardh 1820
Inherited blast name: brown algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Sargassum odontocarpum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; PX clade; Phaeophyceae; Fucales; Sargassaceae; Sargassum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 190
Protein 208
Genome 1
Popset 24
PubMed Central 2
Gene 64
Identical Protein Groups 88
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Sargassum aquifolium taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Sargassum aquifolium (Turner) C.Agardh, 1820 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]