Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cupriavidus necator H16)

Cupriavidus necator H16

Taxonomy ID: 381666 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid381666)
Scientific name: Cupriavidus necator H16
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Alcaligenes eutropha H16
synonym: Cupriavidus necator ATCC 17699
synonym: Ralstonia eutropha ATCC 17699
synonym: Ralstonia eutropha H16
synonym: Wautersia eutropha H16
equivalent name: Ralstonia eutropha str. H16
equivalent name: Ralstonia eutropha strain H16
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Burkholderiaceae; Cupriavidus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 159
Protein 13,891
Structure 34
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 18
PubMed Central 12
Gene 7,145
SRA Experiments 7
Identical Protein Groups 7,609
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 93
Bio Systems 259
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPohlmann A et al. (2006)
Pohlmann, A., Fricke, W.F., Reinecke, F., Kusian, B., Liesegang, H., Cramm, R., Eitinger, T., Ewering, C., Potter, M., Schwartz, E., Strittmatter, A., Voss, I., Gottschalk, G., Steinbuchel, A., Friedrich, B., and Bowien, B. "Genome sequence of the bioplastic-producing 'Knallgas' bacterium Ralstonia eutropha H16." Nat. Biotechno. (2006) 24:1257-1262.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cupriavidus necator meta-databases BacDive
Ralstonia eutrophaH16 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000312 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
640427136: Cupriavidus necator H16 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]