Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Polynucleobacter necessarius STIR1)

Polynucleobacter necessarius STIR1

Taxonomy ID: 452638 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid452638)
Scientific name: Polynucleobacter necessarius STIR1
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Polynucleobacter necessarius subsp. necessarius STIR1
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Burkholderiaceae; Polynucleobacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 43
Protein 3,047
Genome 1
Gene 1,784
Identical Protein Groups 1,689
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 155
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentBoscaro V et al. (2013c)
Boscaro, V., Felletti, M., Vannini, C., Ackerman, M.S., Chain, P.S., Malfatti, S., Vergez, L.M., Shin, M., Doak, T.G., Lynch, M., and Petroni, G. "Polynucleobacter necessarius, a model for genome reduction in both free-living and symbiotic bacteria." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2013) 110:18590-18595.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
25,900 25,900
Totals per type
25,900 25,900

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Polynucleobacter necessariusSTIR1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001822 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2503982034: Polynucleobacter necessarius STIR1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]