Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Spongites fruticulosa)

Spongites fruticulosa

Taxonomy ID: 1526501 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1526501)
Scientific name: Spongites fruticulosa Ktzing 1841
Inherited blast name: red algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Lithothamnion fruticulosum
synonym: Melobesia fruticulosa
synonym: Paraspora fruticulosa
synonym: Spongites fruticulosus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Rhodophyta; Florideophyceae; Corallinophycidae; Corallinales; Corallinaceae; Corallinoideae; Spongites
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 7
Protein 4
Popset 5
PubMed Central 2
Taxonomy 1

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]