Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methylorubrum extorquens AM1)

Methylorubrum extorquens AM1

Taxonomy ID: 272630 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid272630)
Scientific name: Methylorubrum extorquens AM1
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methylobacterium extorquens AM1
synonym: Pseudomonas sp. AM1
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Methylobacteriaceae; Methylorubrum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 94
Protein 22,864
Structure 17
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 100
PubMed Central 38
Gene 12,752
SRA Experiments 22
Identical Protein Groups 12,886
Bio Project 12
Bio Sample 44
Bio Systems 218
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentVuilleumier S et al. (2009)
Vuilleumier, S., Chistoserdova, L., Lee, M.C., Bringel, F., Lajus, A., Zhou, Y., Gourion, B., Barbe, V., Chang, J., Cruveiller, S., Dossat, C., Gillett, W., Gruffaz, C., Haugen, E., Hourcade, E., Levy, R., Mangenot, S., Muller, E., Nadalig, T., Pagni, M., Penny, C., Peyraud, R., Robinson, D.G., Roche, D., Rouy, Z., Saenampechek, C., Salvignol, G., Vallenet, D., Wu, Z., Marx, C.J., Vorholt, J.A., Olson, M.V., Kaul, R., Weissenbach, J., Medigue, C., and Lidstrom, M.E. "Methylobacterium genome sequences: a reference blueprint to investigate microbial metabolism of C1 compounds from natural and industrial sources." PLoS One (2009) 4:e5584.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methylobacterium extorquens meta-databases BacDive
Methylobacterium extorquensAM1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001592 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
644736386: Methylorubrum extorquens AM1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]