Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Gigartina polycarpa)

Gigartina polycarpa

Taxonomy ID: 163340 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid163340)
Scientific name: Gigartina polycarpa
Inherited blast name: red algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Mastocarpus polycarpus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Rhodophyta; Florideophyceae; Rhodymeniophycidae; Gigartinales; Gigartinaceae; Gigartina
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 4
Popset 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Gigartina polycarpa taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Gigartina polycarpa (KA%BCtzing) Setchell & N. L. Gardner taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Gigartina polycarpa (KA%BCtzing) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1933 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]