Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Macrocystis pyrifera)

Macrocystis pyrifera

Taxonomy ID: 35122 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid35122)
Scientific name: Macrocystis pyrifera (Linnaeus) C.Agardh 1820
Genbank common name: giant kelp
Inherited blast name: brown algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Fucus pyrifer
synonym: Laminaria pyrifera
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; PX clade; Phaeophyceae; Laminariales; Laminariaceae; Macrocystis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 264
Protein 190
Popset 16
PubMed Central 264
SRA Experiments 110
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 111
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Macrocystis pyrifera taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Macrocystis pyrifera taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Macrocystis pyrifera (Linnaeus) C. Agardh taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0068440 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Macrocystis pyrifera culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Macrocystis pyrifera (Linnaeus) Agardh taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Macrocystis pyrifera (Linnaeus) C.Agardh, 1820 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]