Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Phymatolithon calcareum)

Phymatolithon calcareum

Taxonomy ID: 1277942 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1277942)
Scientific name: Phymatolithon calcareum (Pallas) W.H.Adey & D.L.McKibbin 1970
homotypic synonym: Millepora calcarea Pallas 1766
homotypic synonym: Lithophyllum calcareum
homotypic synonym: Lithothamnion calcareum
homotypic synonym: Millepora calcarea
Inherited blast name: red algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Phymatolithon calcareoum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Rhodophyta; Florideophyceae; Corallinophycidae; Hapalidiales; Hapalidiaceae; Melobesioideae; Phymatolithon
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 164
Protein 151
Popset 8
PubMed Central 25
Identical Protein Groups 18
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Phymatolithon calcareum taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]