Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Porolithon onkodes)

Porolithon onkodes

Taxonomy ID: 231751 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid231751)
Scientific name: Porolithon onkodes (Heydrich) Foslie 1909
homotypic synonym: Hydrolithon onkodes
homotypic synonym: Lithothamnion onkodes
Inherited blast name: red algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Corallinales sp. NZC2547
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Rhodophyta; Florideophyceae; Corallinophycidae; Corallinales; Corallinaceae; Porolithon
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 29
Protein 445
Popset 8
PubMed Central 62
Gene 275
Identical Protein Groups 225
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hydrolithon onkodes taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Hydrolithon onkodes (Heydrich) Penrose & Woelkerling taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Hydrolithon onkodes (Heydrich) D.Penrose & Woelkerling, 1992 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]