Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli O139:H28 str. E24377A)

Escherichia coli O139:H28 str. E24377A

Taxonomy ID: 331111 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid331111)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli O139:H28 str. E24377A
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Escherichia coli E24377A
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 563
Protein 14,985
Structure 18
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 51
PubMed Central 3
Gene 5,265
SRA Experiments 13
Identical Protein Groups 8,105
Bio Project 8
Bio Sample 14
Bio Systems 319
Assembly 2
Probe 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentRasko DA et al. (2008)
Rasko, D.A., Rosovitz, M.J., Myers, G.S., Mongodin, E.F., Fricke, W.F., Gajer, P., Crabtree, J., Sperandio, V., and Ravel, J. "The pan-genome structure of Escherichia coli: comparative genomic analysis of E. coli commensal and pathogenic isolates." J. Bacteriol. (2008) 190:6881-6893.


Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK TRANSPOSON WGS ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
1,034 2,202 58,392 61,628
Totals per type
1,034 2,202 58,392 61,628

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
Escherichia coliO139:H28 str. E24377A organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]