Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Encyonema ventricosum)

Encyonema ventricosum

Taxonomy ID: 1752048 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1752048)
Scientific name: Encyonema ventricosum (C.Agardh) Grunow 1875
Inherited blast name: diatoms
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Cymbella ventricosa C.Agardh
synonym: Frustulia ventricosa
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; Bacillariophyta; Bacillariophyceae; Bacillariophycidae; Cymbellales; Cymbellaceae; Encyonema
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 6
Popset 3
PubMed Central 3
Identical Protein Groups 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Encyonema ventricosum taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]