Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Desmidium grevillei)

Desmidium grevillei

Taxonomy ID: 184502 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid184502)
Scientific name: Desmidium grevillei (Kuetzing ex Ralfs) De Bary, 1858
Inherited blast name: green plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Desmidium grevillii
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Zygnemophyceae; Desmidiales; Desmidiaceae; Desmidium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 7
Protein 6
Popset 4
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAlgaeBase (Jan 20, 2018)
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2017. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; accessed on 20 January 2018


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Desmidium grevillei taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Desmidium grevillii (Kuetzing) De Bary taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Desmidium grevillei (Ralfs) De Bary, 1858 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]