Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Clostridium acetobutylicum)

Clostridium acetobutylicum

Taxonomy ID: 1488 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1488)
Scientific name: Clostridium acetobutylicum McCoy et al. 1926 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Keis et al. 2001, nom. approb. 1)
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: ATCC:824
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: BCRC:10639
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: CCUG:42182C
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: CECT:508
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: DSM:792
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: IFO:13948
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: JCM:1419
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: KCTC:1790
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: BCCM/LMG:5710
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: NBRC:13948
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: NCCB:29024
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: NCCB:84048
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: NCIMB:13357
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: NRRL:B:527
type strain of Clostridium acetobutylicum: VKM:B:1787
includes: Clostridium sp. NCIM 2877
includes: Clostridium sp. NCIM 2878
includes: Clostridium sp. NCIM 2337
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Granulobacter pectinovorum" (Stormer) Beijerinck, effective name 2)
synonym: "Clostridium acetonobutylicum" Prevot 1938, effective name 2)
synonym: "Clostridium acetobutyricum" Prevot 1940, effective name 2)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Clostridia; Clostridiales; Clostridiaceae; Clostridium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 2,124 1,738
Protein 39,263 22,695
Structure 78 32
Genome 1 1
Popset 5 5
GEO Datasets 529 304
PubMed Central 1,944 1,944
Gene 12,109 1
SRA Experiments 188 104
Protein Clusters 2,555 2,555
Identical Protein Groups 7,780 7,534
Bio Project 38 24
Bio Sample 449 222
Bio Systems 561 -
Assembly 12 9
Probe 14 14
PubChem BioAssay 3 3
Taxonomy 4 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentJohnson JL et al. (1997)
Johnson, J.L., Toth, J., Santiwatanakul, S., and Chen, J.S. "Cultures of 'Clostridium acetobutylicum' from various collections comprise Clostridium acetobutylicum, Clostridium beijerinckii, and two other distinct types based on DNA-DNA reassociation." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:420-424.

Reference to PubMed documentKeis S et al. (1995)
Keis, S., Bennett, C.F., Ward, V.K., and Jones, D.T. "Taxonomy and phylogeny of industrial solvent-producing clostridia." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1995) 45:693-705.

Reference to PubMed documentKeis S et al. (2001b)
Keis, S., Shaheen, R., and Jones, D.T. "Emended descriptions of Clostridium acetobutylicum and Clostridium beijerinckii, and descriptions of Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum sp. nov. and Clostridium saccharobutylicum sp. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2001) 51:2095-2103.

Prevot AR (1938b)
Prevot, A.R. "Etudes de systematique bacterienne. IV. Critique de la conception actuelle du genre Clostridium." Ann. Inst. Pasteur (Paris) (1938) 61:72-91. [No PubMed record available.]

Prevot AR (1940)
Prevot, A.R., Manual de classification et de Determination des BacteriesAanaerobies, 1st edition (1940) Masson and Co., Paris, pp. 1-223. [No PubMed record available.]

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentTamburini E et al. (2001)
Tamburini, E., Daly, S., Steiner, U., Vandini, C., and Mastromei, G. "Clostridium felsineum and Clostridium acetobutylicum are two distinct species that are phylogenetically closely related." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2001) 51:963-966.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Clostridium acetobutylicum meta-databases BacDive
Clostridium acetobutylicum McCoy et al. 1926 (Approved Lists 1980) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
3 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Clostridium acetobutylicum culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
3 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Clostridium acetobutylicum (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]