Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chroococcus submarinus)

Chroococcus submarinus

Taxonomy ID: 262057 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid262057)
Scientific name: Chroococcus submarinus (Hansgirg 1889) Kovacik 1988
homotypic synonym: Chroococcus turgidus var. submarinus Hansgirg 1889
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Chroococcus turgidus var. hookeri Lagerheim 1883
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Oscillatoriophycideae; Chroococcales; Chroococcaceae; Chroococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1 -
PubMed Central 1 1
Taxonomy 2 1

Comments and References:

Hansgirg A (1889)
Hansgirg, A. "Resultate der vom Verfasser im J. 1888 ausgefuhrten Durchforschung der Suswasseralgen und der saprophytischen Bacterien Bohmens." Sitzungsberichte der Koniglichen Bohmischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, Mathematischnaturwissenschaftliche Classe (1889) 1889(1):121-164. [No PubMed record available.]

Kovacik L (1988)
Kovacik, L. "Cell division in simple coccal cyanophytes." Arch. Hydrobiol./Algolog. Stud. (1988) 50-53:149-190. [No PubMed record available.]

Lagerheim G (1883)
Lagerheim, G. "Bidrag till Sveriges algflora." Ofvers. Kgl. Svensk. Vetensk. -Ak. Forh. Stockh. (1883) 40:37-78. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chroococcus submarinus taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Chroococcus submarinus (Hansgirg) KovA%A1cik taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]