Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Burkholderia cenocepacia J2315)

Burkholderia cenocepacia J2315

Taxonomy ID: 216591 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid216591)
Scientific name: Burkholderia cenocepacia J2315
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Burkholderia cepacia J2315
synonym: Burkholderia cepacia str. J2315
 
equivalent: Burkholderia cenocepacia str. J2315
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Burkholderiaceae; Burkholderia; Burkholderia cepacia complex
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 13
Protein 14,927
Structure 82
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 22
PubMed Central 4
Gene 7,723
SRA Experiments 17
Identical Protein Groups 8,294
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 19
Bio Systems 275
Assembly 1
Probe 6
PubChem BioAssay 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentHolden MT et al. (2009)
Holden, M.T., Seth-Smith, H.M., Crossman, L.C., Sebaihia, M., Bentley, S.D., Cerdeno-Tarraga, A.M., Thomson, N.R., Bason, N., Quail, M.A., Sharp, S., Cherevach, I., Churcher, C., Goodhead, I., Hauser, H., Holroyd, N., Mungall, K., Scott, P., Walker, D., White, B., Rose, H., Iversen, P,, Mil-Homens, D., Rocha, E.P., Fialho, A.M., Baldwin, A., Dowson, C., Barrell, B.G., Govan, J.R., Vandamme, P., Hart, C.A., Mahenthiralingam, E., and Parkhill, J. "The genome of Burkholderia cenocepacia J2315, an epidemic pathogen of cystic fibrosis patients." J. Bacteriol. (2009) 191:261-277. [Corrigendum: J. Bacteriol. (2009) 191:2907.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Burkholderia cenocepacia meta-databases BacDive
Burkholderia cenocepaciaJ2315 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001057 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
643348523: Burkholderia cenocepacia gv. III J2315 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]