Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Buchnera aphidicola str. APS (Acyrthosiphon pisum))

Buchnera aphidicola str. APS (Acyrthosiphon pisum)

Taxonomy ID: 107806 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid107806)
Scientific name: Buchnera aphidicola str. APS (Acyrthosiphon pisum)
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Buchnera sp. APS
equivalent name: Buchnera aphidicola strain APS (Acyrthosiphon pisum)
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Erwiniaceae; Buchnera
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 36 31
Protein 3,400 2,315
Genome 1 1
Gene 1,219 619
SRA Experiments 2 -
Identical Protein Groups 907 621
Bio Project 5 2
Bio Sample 4 1
Bio Systems 212 107
Assembly 2 1
Taxonomy 2 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentShigenobu S et al. (2000)
Shigenobu, S., Watanabe, H., Hattori, M., Sakaki, Y., and Ishikawa, H. "Genome sequence of the endocellular bacterial symbiont of aphids Buchnera sp. APS." Nature (2000) 407:81-86.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Buchnera aphidicolaAPS (Acyrthosiphon pisum) organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000753 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000043: Buchnera aphidicola APS organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]