Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacillus licheniformis DSM 13 = ATCC 14580)

Bacillus licheniformis DSM 13 = ATCC 14580

Taxonomy ID: 279010 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid279010)
Scientific name: Bacillus licheniformis DSM 13 = ATCC 14580
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus licheniformis ATCC 14580
synonym: Bacillus licheniformis DSM 13
equivalent name: Bacillus licheniformis ATCC 14580 = DSM 13
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Bacillaceae; Bacillus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 790
Protein 13,934
Structure 18
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 12
Gene 9,063
SRA Experiments 20
Identical Protein Groups 4,907
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 17
Bio Systems 491
Assembly 2
Probe 8
PubChem BioAssay 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentRey MW et al. (2004)
Rey, M.W., Ramaiya, P., Nelson ,B.A., Brody-Karpin, S.D., Zaretsky, E.J., Tang, M., de Leon, A.L., Xiang, H., Gusti, V., Clausen, I.G., Olsen, P.B., Rasmussen, M.D., Andersen, J.T., Jorgensen, P.L., Larsen, T.S., Sorokin, A., Bolotin ,A., Lapidus, A., Galleron, N., Ehrlich, S.D., and Berka, R.M. "Complete genome sequence of the industrial bacterium Bacillus licheniformis and comparisons with closely related Bacillus species." Genome Biol. (2004) 5:R77.

Reference to PubMed documentVeith B et al. (2004)
Veith ,B., Herzberg, C., Steckel, S., Feesche, J., Maurer, K.H., Ehrenreich, P., Baeumer, S., Henne, A., Liesegang, H., Merkl, R., Ehrenreich, A., and Gottschalk, G. "The complete genome sequence of Bacillus licheniformis DSM13, an organism with great industrial potential." J. Mol. Microbiol. Biotechnol. (2004) 7:204-211.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacillus licheniformis meta-databases BacDive
Bacillus licheniformisDSM 13 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000539 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]