Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Aphanizomenon flos-aquae)

Aphanizomenon flos-aquae

Taxonomy ID: 1176 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1176)
Scientific name: Aphanizomenon flos-aquae
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Aphanizomenon flosaquae
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Nostocales; Aphanizomenonaceae; Aphanizomenon
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 3,133 15
Protein 26,336 7,631
Genome 1 1
Popset 20 19
PubMed Central 11 11
SRA Experiments 3 -
Identical Protein Groups 19,209 7,631
Bio Project 4 -
Bio Sample 6 -
Assembly 6 -
Probe 1 -
Taxonomy 128 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs ex Bornet & Flahault taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Aphanizomenon flosaquae J. Ralfs Ex Bornet and Flah. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Aphanizomenon flosaquae taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs ex Bornet & Flahault, 1888 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]