Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Amansia glomerata)

Amansia glomerata

Taxonomy ID: 121068 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid121068)
Scientific name: Amansia glomerata
Inherited blast name: red algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Melanamansia glomerata
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Rhodophyta; Florideophyceae; Rhodymeniophycidae; Ceramiales; Rhodomelaceae; Amansieae; Amansia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 61
Protein 14
Popset 7
PubMed Central 9
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Phillips, L. (2009)
Phillips, L. 2009. The Taxonomy of Selected Tribes and Genera of the Rhodomelaceae: A Molecular and Anatomical Appraisal of Selected Members of the Red Algal Family Rhodomelaceae (Ceramiales: Rhodophyta). Lambert Academic Publishing, Koeln. 1-504 pp.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Amansia glomerata taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Melanamansia glomerata (C. Agardh) R. E. Norris taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Amansia glomerata C.Agardh, 1822 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]