Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Taxonomy ID: 99814 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid99814)
Scientific name: Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J.Buchholz
Inherited blast name: seed plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: California big-tree
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Acrogymnospermae; Pinidae; Cupressales; Cupressaceae; Sequoiadendron
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 54
Protein 38
Popset 29
PubMed Central 36
Identical Protein Groups 37
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Cupressaceae
Watson FD. 1993. Cupressaceae Bartlett. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 2: Pteridophytes and Gymnosperms. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneGymnosperm Database
Name verified on date of entry into taxonomy database in: Earle, CJ. 2004 onward. The Gymnosperm Database. (on-line)

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Sept 25, 2014)
Name accessed on 25 September 2014 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Sequoiadendron giganteum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Sequoiadendron giganteum images images Bioimages.vanderbilt.edu
Sequoiadendron giganteum taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J. Buchholz taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) Buchh. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Sequoiadendron giganteum taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Sequoiadendron giganteum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Sequoiadendron giganteum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J. Buchholz taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Sequoiadendron giganteum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]