Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sus scrofa)

Sus scrofa

Taxonomy ID: 9823 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9823)
Scientific name: Sus scrofa
current: Sus scrofa
Genbank common name: pig
Inherited blast name: even-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: pigs
common name: swine
common name: wild boar
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Suina; Suidae; Sus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 553,995 552,132
Nucleotide EST 1,676,489 1,676,406
Nucleotide GSS 1,161,475 1,161,435
Protein 88,490 86,845
Structure 851 846
Genome 1 1
Popset 554 538
GEO Datasets 16,436 16,249
UniGene 50,106 50,106
PubMed Central 4,874 4,789
Gene 76,715 76,652
SRA Experiments 10,807 9,210
GEO Profiles 193,999 193,999
Protein Clusters 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 57,332 56,666
Bio Project 1,044 979
Bio Sample 14,018 12,339
Bio Systems 1,931 1,931
Assembly 25 25
Clone DB 745,709 745,709
Probe 16,353 16,350
PubChem BioAssay 3,279 3,278
Taxonomy 12 12
Taxonomy 12 1

Genome Information

See the NCBI Genome homepage
Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Sus scrofa
Genome view: 20 chromosomes
Names 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 X Y
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
CLONEEND EST PCR PRIMERWALK SHOTGUN TRANSPOSON WGS ALL
BGI - Beijing Genome Institute
- - - 10,704 108,880 - - 119,584
GSC - Genoscope
64,108 - - - - - - 64,108
MARC - USDA, ARS, US Meat Animal Research Center
- 69,180 - - - - - 69,180
NIAS - National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (Japan)
- 35,031 - 1,865 608,914 - - 645,810
NISC - NIH Intramural Sequencing Center
- - - - 974,995 - - 974,995
NLRI - National Livestock Research Institute (Korea)
- - - - - - 501,564 501,564
SC - The Sanger Center
1,311,472 - 6,592 579,821 21,070,973 825 842,436 23,812,119
SDJVP - Sino-Danish Joint Venture Partnership
- 966,020 - - 1,968,741 - 1,839,610 4,774,371
UIUC - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
76,635 - - - - - - 76,635
UOKNOR - University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, Advanced Center for Genome Technology
- - - - 3,849 - - 3,849
Totals per type
1,452,215 1,070,231 6,592 592,390 24,736,352 825 3,183,610 31,042,215

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Sus scrofa taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Sus scrofa taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Sus scrofa taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
6 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
5 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Sus scrofa taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Sus scrofa Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
MamTex taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammals of Texas
pig (genome proposal) taxonomy/phylogenetic NHGRI genome proposal white papers
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Sus scrofa taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Breeds of Livestock (Oklahoma State) taxdemo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]