Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Orycteropodidae)

Orycteropodidae

Taxonomy ID: 9816 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9816)
Scientific name: Orycteropodidae
Genbank common name: aardvark
Inherited blast name: placentals
Rank: family
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: aardvarks
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Afrotheria; Tubulidentata
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 426,991 -
Protein 25,635 -
Genome 1 -
Popset 52 49
PubMed Central 120 13
Gene 22,604 -
SRA Experiments 11 -
Protein Clusters 3 -
Identical Protein Groups 25,241 -
Bio Project 4 -
Bio Sample 2 -
Assembly 1 -
Taxonomy 4 4
Taxonomy 4 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Orycteropodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Orycteropodidae taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Orycteropodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Orycteropodidae Gray, 1821 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Orycteropodidae taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Orycteropodidae Gray 1821 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]