Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ceratotherium simum)

Ceratotherium simum

Taxonomy ID: 9807 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9807)
Scientific name: Ceratotherium simum (Burchell, 1817)
Genbank common name: white rhinoceros
Inherited blast name: odd-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: square-lipped rhinoceros
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Perissodactyla; Rhinocerotidae; Ceratotherium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 93,727 321
Protein 33,877 245
Genome 1 -
Popset 192 192
PubMed Central 295 295
Gene 26,362 14
SRA Experiments 30 11
Protein Clusters 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 30,767 204
Bio Project 6 3
Bio Sample 16 11
Assembly 1 -
Taxonomy 3 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Ceratotherium simum

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ceratotherium simum taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Ceratotherium simum taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Ceratotherium simum taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Ceratotherium simum (Burchell, 1817) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Ceratotherium simum (Burchell, 1817) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Ceratotherium simum Burchell 1817 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Ceratotherium simum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]