Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Equus hemionus)

Equus hemionus

Taxonomy ID: 9794 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9794)
Scientific name: Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775
Genbank common name: onager
Inherited blast name: odd-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Equus onager
common name: Asiatic wild ass
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Perissodactyla; Equidae; Equus; Hemionus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 343 115
Protein 172 51
Genome 1 1
Popset 50 47
PubMed Central 79 78
Gene 26 13
SRA Experiments 117 112
Identical Protein Groups 101 37
Bio Project 8 4
Bio Sample 6 4
Taxonomy 8 1

Comments and References:

Inclusion here of E. onager in E. hemionus is partially for convenience. The variation in taxonomic opinions renders it difficult to tell whether sequences submitted under E. hemionus are actually from E. onager.

From Mammal Species of the World (Smintsonian Institution Press):

"Revised by Groves and Mazak (1967ref), who with Groves (1986ref) and
Schlawe (1986ref) included onager in hemionus, but Bennett (1980ref) considered
onager a distinct species."


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Equus hemionus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Equus hemionus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Equus hemionus Pallas 1775 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]