Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Phocoena phocoena)

Phocoena phocoena

Taxonomy ID: 9742 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9742)
Scientific name: Phocoena phocoena
Genbank common name: harbor porpoise
Inherited blast name: whales & dolphins
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Phocoenoides phocoena
common name: common porpoise
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Cetacea; Odontoceti; Phocoenidae; Phocoena
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 802 753
Protein 352 345
Genome 1 1
Popset 110 108
PubMed Central 334 334
Gene 37 37
SRA Experiments 44 44
Protein Clusters 12 12
Bio Project 4 4
Bio Sample 46 46
Assembly 1 1
Taxonomy 3 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Phocoena phocoena taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Phocoena phocoena taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0452566 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Phocoena phocoena Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Phocoena phocoena taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Phocoena phocoena taxonomy/phylogenetic Smithsonian: North American Mammals
Phocoena phocoena (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]