Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lutra lutra)

Lutra lutra

Taxonomy ID: 9657 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9657)
Scientific name: Lutra lutra
Genbank common name: Eurasian river otter
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: European otter
common name: European river otter
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Mustelidae; Lutrinae; Lutra
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 272
Protein 224
Genome 1
Popset 79
PubMed Central 187
Gene 35
SRA Experiments 8
Protein Clusters 9
Identical Protein Groups 122
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 9
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lutra lutra taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Lutra lutra taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Lutra lutra Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Lutra lutra taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]