Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Vulpes vulpes)

Vulpes vulpes

Taxonomy ID: 9627 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9627)
Scientific name: Vulpes vulpes
homotypic synonym: Canis vulpes
Genbank common name: red fox
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: silver fox
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Canidae; Vulpes
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 127,641 127,609
Nucleotide GSS 154 154
Protein 38,654 38,640
Genome 1 1
Popset 109 109
GEO Datasets 59 59
PubMed Central 1,262 1,262
Gene 29,062 29,062
SRA Experiments 158 158
Protein Clusters 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 32,493 32,486
Bio Project 15 15
Bio Sample 347 347
Assembly 1 1
Probe 64 64
PubChem BioAssay 6 6
Taxonomy 4 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Vulpes vulpes

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Vulpes vulpes taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Vulpes vulpes taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Vulpes vulpes taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
DigiMorph images Digital Morphology
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
MamTex taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammals of Texas
Vulpes vulpes taxonomy/phylogenetic Smithsonian: North American Mammals
Vulpes vulpes taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
BBC Wildlife Finder taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]