Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hylobates lar)

Hylobates lar

Taxonomy ID: 9580 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9580)
Scientific name: Hylobates lar
Genbank common name: common gibbon
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: white-handed gibbon
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hylobatidae; Hylobates
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 818 813
Nucleotide GSS 9 9
Protein 675 670
Genome 1 1
Popset 153 153
GEO Datasets 10 10
PubMed Central 361 361
Gene 13 13
SRA Experiments 8 8
Protein Clusters 13 13
Identical Protein Groups 353 349
Bio Project 2 2
Bio Sample 9 9
Taxonomy 5 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hylobates lar taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Hylobates lar taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Hylobates lar taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
CCR culture/stock collections Coriell Cell Repositories
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Hylobates lar (Linnaeus, 1771) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Hylobates lar (Linnaeus, 1771) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Hylobates lar Linnaeus 1771 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Hylobates (gibbon) taxonomy/phylogenetic Primate Fact Sheets
Hylobates lar taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]