Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salpingoeca rosetta)

Salpingoeca rosetta

Taxonomy ID: 946362 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid946362)
Scientific name: Salpingoeca rosetta
current: Salpingoeca rosetta
Inherited blast name: choanoflagellates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Other names:
synonym: Proterospongia sp. ATCC 50818
synonym: Salpingoeca rosetta ATCC 50818
synonym: Salpingoeca rosetta ATCC50818
synonym: Salpingoeca sp. ATCC 50818
synonym: Salpingoeca sp. ATCC50818
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Choanoflagellida; Craspedida; Salpingoecidae; Salpingoeca
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 12,096
Nucleotide EST 7
Protein 23,474
Structure 4
Genome 1
Popset 4
PubMed Central 218
Gene 11,799
SRA Experiments 45
Identical Protein Groups 11,708
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 16
Bio Systems 189
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Salpingoeca rosetta
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
CLONEEND WGS ALL
BI - Broad Insititute
12,288 426,624 438,912
Totals per type
12,288 426,624 438,912

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2507525038: Salpingoeca rosetta ATCC 50818 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]