Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Grus)

Grus

Taxonomy ID: 9114 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9114)
Scientific name: Grus
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Tetrapteryx
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Gruiformes; Gruidae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 557 -
Nucleotide EST 18 -
Protein 466 -
Genome 10 -
Popset 27 22
PubMed Central 325 322
Gene 130 -
SRA Experiments 183 -
Identical Protein Groups 239 -
Bio Project 15 -
Bio Sample 98 -
Assembly 1 -
Taxonomy 19 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Grus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Grus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Anthropoides taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Grus taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Grus taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]