Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Laminaria hyperborea)

Laminaria hyperborea

Taxonomy ID: 90893 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid90893)
Scientific name: Laminaria hyperborea (Gunnerus) Foslie 1884
Inherited blast name: brown algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Fucus hyperboreus Gunnerus 1766
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; PX clade; Phaeophyceae; Laminariales; Laminariaceae; Laminaria
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 29
Protein 99
Genome 1
Popset 12
PubMed Central 120
Gene 64
Identical Protein Groups 53
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Laminaria hyperborea taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Laminaria hyperborea (Gunnerus) Foslie taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Laminaria hyperborea taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Laminaria hyperborea (Gunnerus) Foslie, 1884 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]