Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Phasianus colchicus)

Phasianus colchicus

Taxonomy ID: 9054 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9054)
Scientific name: Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: Ring-necked pheasant
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: common pheasant
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Phasianus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 998 884
Protein 517 475
Structure 2 2
Genome 1 1
Popset 98 97
PubMed Central 252 252
Gene 26 26
SRA Experiments 23 23
Identical Protein Groups 249 236
Bio Project 5 5
Bio Sample 56 56
Taxonomy 9 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Phasianus colchicus

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Phasianus colchicus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Phasianus colchicus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Phasianus colchicus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Phasianus colchicus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Phasianus colchicus Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]