Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rafetus swinhoei)

Rafetus swinhoei

Taxonomy ID: 904230 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid904230)
Scientific name: Rafetus swinhoei (Gray, 1873)
holotype of Rafetus swinhoei: BMNH:1946.1.22.9
homotypic synonym: Oscaria swinhoei Gray 1873
Genbank common name: Swinhoes soft-shelled turtle
Inherited blast name: turtles
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Pelochelys taihuensis
synonym: Rafetus leloii
synonym: Rafetus swinhoe
synonym: Rafetus vietnamensis
synonym: Yuen maculatus
synonym: Pelochelys maculatus (Heude, 1880)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Testudines; Cryptodira; Trionychia; Trionychidae; Rafetus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 16
Protein 49
Genome 1
Popset 4
PubMed Central 2
Gene 13
Identical Protein Groups 32
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

On the identity of Rafetus swinhoei and Pelochelys maculatus.
Balazs Farkas & Uwe Fritz 1998. On the identity of Rafetus swinhoei (Gray, 1873) and Pelochelys maculatus (Heude, 1880) (Reptilia: Testudines: Trionychidae). Abh. Mus. Tierkd. Dresden, 50(5): 5975.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]