Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium)

Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium

Taxonomy ID: 90371 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid90371)
Scientific name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium
homotypic synonym: Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium
homotypic synonym: Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium
homotypic synonym: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar 1,4,[5],12,:i:1,2
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
genbank synonym: Salmonella typhimurium (Loeffler 1892) Castellani and Chalmers 1919
  type strain of Salmonella typhimurium: NCTC:74
type strain of Salmonella typhimurium: JCM:1652
type strain of Salmonella typhimurium: CIP:58.58
type strain of Salmonella typhimurium: ATCC:13311
synonym: "Bacillus typhimurium" Loeffler 1892, effective name 1)
synonym: "Salmonella typhi-murium" (sic) (Loeffler 1892) Castellani and Chalmers 1919, effective name 1)
synonym: Salmonella choleraesuis serotype typhimurium
synonym: Salmonella enterica 1,4,[5],12,:i:1,2
synonym: Salmonella enterica ser. typhimurium
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Salmonella; Salmonella enterica; Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 336,978 178,370
Nucleotide GSS 897 897
Protein 4,527,764 2,082,081
Structure 838 478
Genome 1 1
Popset 126 126
Conserved Domains 22 14
GEO Datasets 3,519 2,037
PubMed Central 17,536 17,536
Gene 51,385 2,751
SRA Experiments 8,772 6,470
Identical Protein Groups 134,149 94,574
Bio Project 561 302
Bio Sample 9,245 7,228
Bio Systems 4,042 304
Assembly 1,205 619
Probe 514 312
PubChem BioAssay 2,970 2,838
Taxonomy 163 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Castellani A & Chalmers AJ (1919)
Castellani, A., and Chalmers, A.J. Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed. (1919). Williams Wood and Co., New York. [No PubMed abstract available.]

Reference to PubMed documentChang HR et al. (1997)
Chang, H.R., Loo, L.H., Jeyaseelan, K., Earnest, L., and Stackebrandt, E. "Phylogenetic relationships of Salmonella typhi and Salmonella typhimurium based on 16S rRNA sequence analysis." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:1253-1254.

Reference to PubMed documentEzaki T et al. (2000a)
Ezaki, T., Kawamura, Y., and Yabuuchi, E. "Recognition of nomenclatural standing of Salmonella typhi (Approved Lists 1980), Salmonella enteritidis (Approved Lists 1980) and Salmonella typhimurium (Approved Lists 1980), and conservation of the specific epithets enteritidis and typhimurium. Request for an opinion." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2000) 50:945-947.

Nota BeneLapage SP et al. (1992) (reference with type strain information)
Lapage, S.P., Sneath, P.H.A., Lessel, E.F., Skerman, V.B.D., Seeliger, H.P.R., and Clark, W.A. "International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (1990 revision)." American Society for Microbiology, Washington, D.C. (1992). [No PubMed record available.]

Loeffler F (1892)
Loeffler, F.: Zent. Bakteriol. Parasitenk. Infektionsk. Hyg. Abt. I. (1892) 11:129-141.

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Salmonella typhimurium)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentTindall BJ et al. (2005)
Tindall, B.J., Grimont, P.A.D., Garrity, G.M., and Euzeby, J.P. "Nomenclature and taxonomy of the genus Salmonella." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2005) 55:521-524.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK ALL
SC - The Sanger Center
1 1
Totals per type
1 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica meta-databases BacDive
4 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
64 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar typhimurium culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
83 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Salmonella nomenclature taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]