Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough)

Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough

Taxonomy ID: 882 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid882)
Scientific name: Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. Hildenborough
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Desulfovibrio vulgaris ATCC 29579
synonym: Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (strain Hildenborough)
synonym: Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris ATCC 29579
synonym: Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris str. Hildenborough
equivalent name: Desulfovibrio vulgaris (STRAIN HILDENBOROUGH)
equivalent name: Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Desulfovibrionales; Desulfovibrionaceae; Desulfovibrio; Desulfovibrio vulgaris

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris meta-databases BacDive
Desulfovibrio vulgarisHildenborough organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000581 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000096: Desulfovibrio vulgaris vulgaris Hildenborough organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]