Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Struthio camelus)

Struthio camelus

Taxonomy ID: 8801 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8801)
Scientific name: Struthio camelus Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: African ostrich
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Struthio camelus domesticus
common name: ostrich
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Palaeognathae; Struthioniformes; Struthionidae; Struthio
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 39,646 2,217
Nucleotide GSS 1 1
Protein 40,450 431
Structure 5 5
Genome 1 1
Popset 150 149
PubMed Central 392 392
Gene 16,548 14
SRA Experiments 527 514
Protein Clusters 8 8
Identical Protein Groups 34,746 364
Bio Project 8 5
Bio Sample 514 513
Assembly 1 -
PubChem BioAssay 1 1
Taxonomy 3 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Struthio camelus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Struthio camelus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Struthio camelus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Struthio camelus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
DigiMorph images Digital Morphology
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Struthio camelus Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Struthio camelus Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
diArk: Struthio camelus organism-specific diArk - a resource for eukaryotic genome research
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]