Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Leptothrix)

Leptothrix

Taxonomy ID: 88 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid88)
Scientific name: Leptothrix Kutzing 1843
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Detoniella" Trevisan in de Toni and Trevisan 1889, effective name 1)
synonym: "Chlamydothrix" Migula 1900, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; unclassified Burkholderiales; Burkholderiales Genera incertae sedis
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 546 -
Protein 9,913 -
Genome 2 -
Popset 62 62
PubMed Central 342 342
Gene 4,447 -
SRA Experiments 8 -
Protein Clusters 3,083 -
Identical Protein Groups 5,504 -
Bio Project 3 -
Bio Sample 4 -
Bio Systems 242 -
Assembly 2 -
Probe 1 -
Taxonomy 86 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Nota BeneLeptothrix (LPSN link)

de Toni JB & Trevisan V (1889)
de Toni, J.B., and Trevisan, V. "Schizomycetaceae Naeg." In: Saccardo (Editor), Sylloge fungorum omnium hujusque cognitorum (1889) 8:923-1087. [No PubMed record available.]

Migula W (1900)
Migula, W. System der Bakterien, Vol. 2. (1900) Gustav Fischer, Jena. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentSiering PL & Ghiorse WC (1996)
Siering, P.L., and Ghiorse, W.C. "Phylogeny of the Sphaerotilus-Leptothrix group inferred from morphological comparisons, genomic fingerprinting, and 16S ribosomal DNA sequence analyses." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1996) 46:173-182.

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Leptothrix taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Leptothrix taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
LBSN taxonomy/phylogenetic List of Bacterial names with Standing in Nomenclature
Leptothrix sp. (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Leptothrix KA%BCtzing, 1843 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]