Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mycolicibacter sinensis)

Mycolicibacter sinensis

Taxonomy ID: 875328 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid875328)
Scientific name: "Mycolicibacter sinensis" (Zhang et al. 2013) Gupta et al. 2018, effective name 1)
type strain of "Mycolicibacter sinensis": personal::JDM601
includes: Mycobacterium sp. JDM601
Inherited blast name: high GC Gram+
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Mycobacterium sinense" Zhang et al. 2013, effective name 1)
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Actinobacteria; Corynebacteriales; Mycobacteriaceae; Mycolicibacter
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,473
Protein 42,858
Genome 1
PubMed Central 5
Gene 4,399
SRA Experiments 8
Protein Clusters 1,988
Identical Protein Groups 20,669
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 6
Bio Systems 195
Assembly 6
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Effective publication
This taxonomic name has been effectively published but not validly published under the rules of the International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria (Bacteriological Code).

Reference to PubMed documentGupta RS et al. (2018)
Gupta, R.S., Lo, B., and Son, J. "Phylogenomics and comparative genomic studies robustly support division of the genus Mycobacterium into an emended genus Mycobacterium and four novel genera." Front. Microbiol. (2018) 9:67.

Reference to PubMed documentZhang ZY et al. (2011)
Zhang, Z.-Y., Sun, Z.-Q., Wang, Z.-L., Wen, Z.-L., Sun, Q.-W., Zhu, Z.-Q., Song, Y.-Z., Zhao, J.-W., Wang, H.-H., Zhang, S.-L., and Guo, X.-K. "Complete genome sequence of a novel clinical isolate, the nontuberculous Mycobacterium strain JDM601." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:4300-4301.

Reference to PubMed documentZhang ZY et al. (2013)
Zhang, Z.-Y., Sun, Z.-Q., Wang, Z.-L., Hu, H.-R., Wen, Z.-L., Song, Y.-Z., Zhao, J.-W., Wang, H.-H., Guo, X.-K., and Zhang, S.-L. "Identification and pathogenicity analysis of a novel non-tuberculous mycobacterium clinical isolate with nine-antibiotic resistance." Clin. Microbiol. Infect. (2013) 19:91-96.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Mycobacterium sinenseJDM601 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0008395 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
650716061: Mycolicibacter sinensis JDM601 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Mycobacterium sinense taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]