Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Tapirus kabomani)

Tapirus kabomani

Taxonomy ID: 866533 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid866533)
Scientific name: Tapirus kabomani
Genbank common name: little black tapir
Inherited blast name: odd-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Tapirus sp. CLC-2010
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Perissodactyla; Tapiridae; Tapirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 9
Popset 3
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Tapirus kabomani
Cozzuol,M.A., Clozato,C.L., Holanda,E.C., Rodrigues,F.G.H., Nienow,S., de Thoisy,B., Redondo,R.A.F. and Santos,F.R. A new living tapir (genus Tapirus) from Amazonia. Unpublished as of July 2010.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]