Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Helicobacter pylori 26695)

Helicobacter pylori 26695

Taxonomy ID: 85962 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid85962)
Scientific name: Helicobacter pylori 26695
Inherited blast name: e-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Helicobacter pylori ATCC 700392
synonym: Helicobacter pylori KE26695
equivalent name: Helicobacter pylori (strain 26695)
equivalent name: Helicobacter pylori str. 26695
equivalent name: Helicobacter pylori strain 26695
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Epsilonproteobacteria; Campylobacterales; Helicobacteraceae; Helicobacter; Helicobacter pylori
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 137
Protein 7,430
Structure 211
Genome 1
Popset 1
Conserved Domains 2
GEO Datasets 135
PubMed Central 56
Gene 3,278
SRA Experiments 39
Bio Project 13
Bio Sample 47
Bio Systems 270
Assembly 2
PubChem BioAssay 36
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentTomb JF et al. (1997)
Tomb, J.F., White, O., Kerlavage, A.R., Clayton, R.A., Sutton, G.G., Fleischmann, R.D., Ketchum, K.A., Klenk, H.P., Gill, S., Dougherty, B.A., Nelson, K., Quackenbush, J., Zhou, L., Kirkness, E.F., Peterson, S., Loftus, B., Richardson, D., Dodson, R., Khalak, H.G., Glodek, A., McKenney, K., Fitzegerald, L.M., Lee, N., Adams, M.D., Hickey, E.K., Berg, D.E., Gocayne, J.D., Utterback, T.R., Peterson, J.D., Kelley, J.M., Cotton, M.D., Weidman, J.M., Fujii, C., Bowman, C., Watthey, L., Wallin, E., Hayes, W.S., Borodovsky, M., Karp, P.D., Smith, H.O., Fraser, C.M., and Venter, J.C. "The complete genome sequence of the gastric pathogen Helicobacter pylori." Nature (1997) 388:539-547. (Erratum: Nature (1997) 389:412.)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Helicobacter pylori meta-databases BacDive
Helicobacter pylori 26695 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]