Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Blattodea)

Blattodea

Taxonomy ID: 85823 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid85823)
Scientific name: Blattodea
Genbank common name: cockroaches
Inherited blast name: insects
Rank: order
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Blattaria
synonym: Blattoptera
blast name: roaches
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Polyneoptera; Dictyoptera
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 227,392 -
Nucleotide EST 182,154 -
Nucleotide GSS 12 -
Protein 155,790 -
Structure 39 -
Genome 211 -
Popset 562 193
Conserved Domains 4 2
GEO Datasets 112 -
PubMed Central 4,572 499
Gene 36,866 -
SRA Experiments 973 -
Protein Clusters 13 -
Identical Protein Groups 114,911 -
Bio Project 365 -
Bio Sample 1,025 -
Assembly 8 -
Probe 46 -
PubChem BioAssay 355 -
Taxonomy 3,628 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Blattodea taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Blattodea taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Blattaria taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Blattodea taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Blattodea Species File Online taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
ToL taxonomy/phylogenetic Tree of Life
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]