Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Laurus nobilis)

Laurus nobilis

Taxonomy ID: 85223 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid85223)
Scientific name: Laurus nobilis L.
Inherited blast name: flowering plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: bay laurel
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Magnoliidae; Laurales; Lauraceae; Laurus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 279
Protein 317
Genome 1
Popset 70
PubMed Central 278
Gene 126
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 149
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Sept 23, 2015)
Name accessed on 23 September 2015 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Laurus nobilis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Laurus nobilis L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Laurus nobilis L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Laurus nobilis taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Laurus nobilis taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Laurus nobilis L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Laurus nobilis taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]