Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Fusobacterium nucleatum)

Fusobacterium nucleatum

Taxonomy ID: 851 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid851)
Scientific name: Fusobacterium nucleatum Knorr 1922
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: ATCC:25586
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: CCUG:32989
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: CCUG:33059
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: CIP:101130
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: JCM:8532
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: BCCM/LMG:13131
type strain of Fusobacterium nucleatum: DSM:15643
homotypic synonym: "Bacillus fusiformis" Veillon and Zuber 1898, effective name 1)
equivalent: Fusibacterium nucleatum
Inherited blast name: fusobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Fusobacterium fusiforme 3)
synonym: Fusobacterium plauti-vincenti 2)
synonym: "Corynebacterium fusiforme" (Veillon and Zuber 1898) Lehmann and Neumann 1907, effective name 1)
synonym: "Fusiformis nucleatus" (Knorr 1922) Bergey et al. 1930, effective name 1)
synonym: "Fusiformis fusiformis" (Veillon and Zuber 1898) Topley and Wilson 1936, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Fusobacteria; Fusobacteriia; Fusobacteriales; Fusobacteriaceae; Fusobacterium
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 9,759 3,190
Protein 202,635 69,633
Structure 41 13
Genome 1 1
Popset 30 26
Conserved Domains 1 -
GEO Datasets 20 16
PubMed Central 3,282 3,279
Gene 13,624 2,070
SRA Experiments 136 20
Protein Clusters 3,211 3,211
Identical Protein Groups 81,127 60,127
Bio Project 83 18
Bio Sample 165 67
Bio Systems 675 -
Assembly 75 5
Probe 21 2
PubChem BioAssay 58 58
Taxonomy 40 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Knorr M (1922)
Knorr, M. "Uber die fusospirillare Symbiose, die Gattung Fusobacterium (K.B. Lehmann) und Spirillum sputigenum. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Bakteriologie der Mundhohle. II. Mitteilung. Die Gattung Fusobacterium." Zentralblatt Bakteriol. Parasitenkd. Infekt. Hyg. Abteilung I (1922) 89:4-22. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentMorris ML et al. (1997)
Morris, M.L., Andrews, R.H., and Rogers, A.H. "Investigations of the taxonomy and systematics of Fusobacterium nucleatum using allozyme electrophoresis." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:103-110.

Nota BeneSkerman VBD et al. (1980)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider organism-specific BioCyc
3 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Fusobacterium nucleatum culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2681813065: Fusobacterium nucleatum MJR7757B organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Fusobacterium nucleatum (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]