Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Testudines)

Testudines

Taxonomy ID: 8459 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8459)
Scientific name: Testudines Batsch 1788
Genbank common name: turtles
Inherited blast name: vertebrates
Rank: order
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Anapsida
synonym: Testudinata
common name: anapsid reptiles
in-part: Reptilia
in-part: reptiles
blast name: turtles
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 901,648 -
Nucleotide EST 1,081 -
Nucleotide GSS 3,495 -
Protein 184,198 4
Structure 12 -
Genome 88 -
Popset 874 96
GEO Datasets 27 -
PubMed Central 4,279 334
Gene 105,722 -
SRA Experiments 1,074 -
Protein Clusters 14 -
Identical Protein Groups 147,083 4
Bio Project 157 1
Bio Sample 1,518 -
Bio Systems 996 -
Assembly 11 -
Clone DB 156,923 -
Taxonomy 715 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentHedges (2013) Amniote phylogeny and the position of turtles.

Reference to PubMed documentCrawford et al. (2014) A phylogenomic analysis of turtles.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Reptilia taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Testudines taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Reptilia images MorphBank
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
ToL taxonomy/phylogenetic Tree of Life
3 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
UCMP taxonomy/phylogenetic UCMP phylogeny exhibit
Testudines Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]