Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Eggerthella lenta)

Eggerthella lenta

Taxonomy ID: 84112 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid84112)
Scientific name: Eggerthella lenta
current: Eggerthella lenta
current: Eggerthella lenta
Inherited blast name: actinobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacteroides lentus
 
current: Bacteroides lentus
synonym: Eubacterium lentum
 
current: Eubacterium lentum
synonym: Pseudobacterium lentum
 
current: Pseudobacterium lentum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Actinobacteria; Coriobacteriia; Eggerthellales; Eggerthellaceae; Eggerthella
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 3,949 3,683
Protein 100,228 93,181
Structure 3 -
Genome 1 1
Popset 6 6
GEO Datasets 24 -
PubMed Central 506 506
Gene 3,186 1
SRA Experiments 36 3
Protein Clusters 1,160 1,160
Identical Protein Groups 19,069 18,250
Bio Project 19 14
Bio Sample 64 37
Bio Systems 152 -
Assembly 29 27
PubChem BioAssay 19 19
Taxonomy 5 1

Comments and References:

Eggerthella lenta gen. nov., comb. nov.
Eggerthella lenta (Eggerth 1935) Wade et al. 1999 has priority (Rule 24b(2) of the Bacteriological Code).

Reference to PubMed documentKageyama A et al. (1999b)
Kageyama, A., Benno, Y., and Nakase, T. "Phylogenetic evidence for the transfer of Eubacterium lentum to the genus Eggerthella as Eggerthella lenta gen. nov., comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1999) 49:1725-1732.

Krasil'nikov NA (1949)
Krasil'nikov, N.A.: Guide to the Bacteria and Actinomycetes [Opredelitelv Bakterii i Actinomicetov], (1949). Akad. Nauk SSSR, Moscow, pp. 1-830. [No PubMed record available.]

Reference to PubMed documentMaruo T et al. (2008)
Maruo, T., Sakamoto, M., Ito, C., Toda, T., and Benno, Y. "Adlercreutzia equolifaciens gen. nov., sp. nov., an equol-producing bacterium isolated from human faeces, and emended description of the genus Eggerthella." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2008) 58:1221-1227.

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Eubacterium lentum)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors): "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420.

Reference to PubMed documentWade WG et al. (1999)
Wade, W.G., Downes, J., Dymock, D.,Hiom, S.J., Weightman, A.J., Dewhirst, F.E., Paster, B.J., Tzellas, N., and Coleman, B. "The family Coriobacteriaceae: reclassification of Eubacterium exiguum (Poco et al. 1996) and Peptostreptococcus heliotrinreducens (Lanigan 1976) as Slackia exigua gen. nov., comb. nov. and Slackia heliotrinireducens gen. nov., comb. nov., and Eubacterium lentum (Prevot 1938) as Eggerthella lenta gen. nov., comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1999) 49:595-600.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Eggerthella lenta meta-databases BacDive
Eggerthella lenta (Eggerth 1935) Wade et al. 1999 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
9 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Eggerthella lenta culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2773858033: Eggerthella lenta C592 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Eggerthella lenta (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]