Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bufo bufo)

Bufo bufo

Taxonomy ID: 8384 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8384)
Scientific name: Bufo bufo (Linnaeus, 1758)
homotypic synonym: Rana bufo Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: common toad
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: European toad
common name: common European toad
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Hyloidea; Bufonidae; Bufo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,211
Protein 593
Popset 40
PubMed Central 358
SRA Experiments 4
Identical Protein Groups 178
Bio Sample 4
PubChem BioAssay 3
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bufo bufo taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Bufo bufo Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Amphibian Species of the World
Bufo bufo (LinnA%A6us, 1764) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Bufo bufo taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Bufo bufo taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Bufo bufo taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Bufo bufo (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Bufo bufo (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]